The Dissertation Council in Nakhchivan State University was established in 1997. In the first period of this thesis council dissertations on candidate’s degree on the Azerbaijani language and literature have been defended. In the next period the structure and scope of the council widened, the history of the native land, the theory and history of pedagogic were also added.
At present the structure of the thesis council FD.02. 121 consists of 23 members. Not only the scientists of the university but also the experts from the scientific and educational institutions of Baki were included in the structure of the council, headed by the rector of the university, professor Saleh Maharramov.
Defence of the dissertation for PhD on the following specialties is carried out in the thesis council: 10.01.01- the Azerbaijani literature, 10. 01.03 – the world literature, 10.02.01-the Azerbaijani language, 17.00.02-the art of music.
Up to now more than 120 investigators defended dissertations to get the scientific degree of philosophical doctor. Also more than 15 investigators’ defence for getting the scientific degree of doctor of sciences was organized by means of the entry of additional experts.