Like in the Azerbaijan Education System, application  of distance education at NSU has been recently  started. Considerable discussions have been held in the Academic Council meetings and samples from world practice have been studied on the application of the distance education. Initial  preparations have been started for application of distance education in the  correspondence department of Economy faculty. As well as, corresponding information-communication technological equipments have been supplied,  an initial methodological base is being established.
Distance Education has been implemented between the Information Technology Institute of  the Academy of National Sciences of Azerbaijan and the university for doctoral candidates of Nakhchivan State university since 2011.
Appropriate works are done  in  the direction of implementing distance education on extra  and correspondence education.