The Conservatory building was set up on the eve of the 40th jubilee of the NSU in 2007. The Azerbaijan president Mr. Ilham Aliyev participated at the opening ceremony of the new conservatory building on October 17, 2011 and made a speech. In his speech Mr. Ilham Aliyev said:”I am happy that the university is developing rapidly and a lot of great work is done here. The new conservatory building that we are here to open, I would say that, meets the world standards.”
The Art faculty functioning since 1998 is situated in the conservatory building. There have been provided all conditions for normal functioning of the chairs and for training the highly qualified specialists. The concert hall for the audience of 240, individual rooms for different musical specialties and instruments, convenient auditoriums are at disposal of professors and students.
There are regularly held concerts and musical-poetical shows in the conservatory. There also are held the report-concerts of each chair and solo-concerts of the teachers and students individually. Every year the first-year students on different specialties give concerts. The talented performers are paid much attention and care. The exhibitions of fine arts are regularly organized in the conservatory foyer.