The Student Opera Studio of the NSU has been functioning within the Art faculty since 2002. The first head of the studio was the head of the chair of “Phortopiano”, the Honored Art Worker of the Azerbaijan Republic Saida Muslim kizi Mammadova. The studio is currently headed by the third year student Samad Askerov.
The studio began its activity by staging a part of opera “Leyli and Mejnun” by the great Azerbaijan composer Uzeyir Hajibeyly. Then they staged the whole operetta “Arshin mal alan” by the great composer. The play was performed successfully and was warmly welcomed not only on the university stage but also it was performed in the towns and regions of NAR, in Baku, Novosibirsk- Russian Federation, Kars, Igdir, Ardahan-Turkey, Akhaltsikhi- Georgia. Most of the roles were performed by the students.