The developmental way of Nakhchivan State University.
Nakhchivan State University was founded in 1967 as a Nakhchivan branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical Institute.
102 students on 3 specialties were admitted to Nakhcivan branch of Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute.
Teaching staff consisted of only 3 staff members.
Nakhcivan State Pedagogical Institute was founded on the basis of Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute in 1972 .In 1990 by the decree issued by Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic Nakhcivan State Pedagogical Institute   was transformed into university.
In different years different important figures headed Nakhchivan State University: Ali Aliyev (1904 -1997), candidate of historical sciences, Safarali Babayev (1923-2003) candidate of geographical sciences, assistant professor, Israfil Mammadov (1924 -1995) doctor of technical sciences, professor, Isak Mammadov (1925 -2011) doctor of historical sciences, professor, Gassim Husseynov (1940)    doctor of chemical sciences, professor. At present Issa Habibbayly (1949), the true  member of Academy of National Sciences of Azerbaijan is the rector of    Nakhchivan State University.
Nakhchivan State University got  autonomy and self governing status by the historical decree  of the president of the Azerbaijan Republic Heidar Aliyev dated to June 12, 2002. In different years the national leader of Azerbaijan H. Aliyev visited Nakhchivan State University for four times (1974, 1992, 1999, and 2003). The president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev also visited NSU and participated in the opening ceremony of the buildings of Electronic Library and Conservatory. Special attention is paid to the development of Nakhchivan State University by Vassif Talibov, Chairman of Supreme Majlis of Nakhcivan Autonomous Republic.
At present on 47 specialties in 11 faculties about 5 thousand students are studying in Nakhchivan State University. Highly qualified specialists are getting their higher education in bachelor, master   and doctoral levels. More than 200 foreign students from around 10 countries are studying at Nakhchivan State University.
In the scientific potential of the university there are 356 teachers, including 2 academicians, five corresponding members of the Academy of National Sciences of Azerbaijan, 192 Ph. Doctors and 32 Doctors of Sciences. The lab “Developmental Problems of the Region“ functioning at Nakhchivan State University, investigates the history, culture and economy of the ancient land. “Haydar Aliyev University” functioning at Nakhchivan State University plays an important role in the formalization of the modern youth and bringing up in the spirit of patriotism and national statehood.
12 teaching buildings, Electronic library, Social Service Center, the university clinic, Olympic sports center, 2 stadiums, Botany garden and modern students hostels are situated on the territory of 108 hectares of Nakhchivan State University. For the first time in the history of higher educational system of Azerbaijan three storeyed   modern Guest House and Social Service Center are at disposal of students and teaching staff.
Three internet centers, a publishing house, press center, a TV studio, “Fikir” (“Thought”) information bulletin, ”Yeni fikir“ (“New Thought”) newspaper and some  museums are functioning at Nakhchivan State University. The students and teachers use the best Wi-Fi wireless internet system in the area of NSU. The journal “Scientific Works” of NSU was included into the list of Higher Attestation Commission and got an International Code.
Nakhchivan State University enjoys broad relations with  the universities of the USA , England, China, Russia, France, Germany, South Korea, Turkey, Egypt Arab Republic, Pakistan, Iran, Uzbekistan and other  countries.
To ensure comprehensive development of young generation different kinds of societies, like Students Youth Organization, Students Scientific Society, Students Tourism Association , Students Information Center, Students Theatre and Opera Studio, Chorus, Vocal and Dancing Groups and Sports Club function successfully at Nakhchivan State University. These societies and organizations provide wide range of possibilities to the students to develop their skills and abilities, to enjoy their leisure hours. SIFE  team of  Nakhchivan State University participated as Azerbaijan champion in Los Angles in the USA in 2010, in the world championship held in Malaysia in 2011. Moreover, the operetta “Arshin mal Alan” staged by the students of NSU has been successfully performed in Novosibirsk in Russia and in Technical University of Erzurum, in Samsun, in Kars, in Erdahan, in Black Sea Techinical University,  in Turkish Republic and  in the Akhaltsikhi University of Georgian Republic. The football team of the  Nakhchivan State University represented  Azerbaijan in the Ukraine and in  Poland and won the championship among higher schools of our country in 2008 and 2010.
Nakhchivan State University was honored “the University of Millennium” by the European Rectors Club in 2009 for its ccomplishments in the sphere of science and education and in the development of international relations.
Nakhchivan State University is the member of the European Rectors Club, the Asian Association Universities, The Association of Universities of Black Sea Sector, The Rectors Society of Eurasia Silk Way University and the Unity of Caucasus Universities. Partnership with international organizations enables Nakhchivan  State University to benefit from the world experience in teaching process and the organization of scientific researches, as well as, in management  at NSU.
A project was realized in the frame of TEMPUS project at NSU in 1999 and 2001 years. Currently NSU is the participant of three international projects within TEMPUS.
Moreover, NSU is going to realize   the international project of Erasmus Mundus Student Exchange program beginning from 2012. Nakhchivan State University has very close relations with International Tourism Association.
Up today more than 30 thousand highly qualified specialists graduated from NSU. There are senior officials, deputies, high rank military men, and well –known scientists among the former students of the university. NSU is proud of its alumni.
The 25th, the 30th and 40th anniversaries of the university were celebrated in state level.
NSU is a modern type of higher school with firm national basis and statehood -directed, and integrated into the world. NSU holds a special place not only among the universities of Azerbaijan but also among the universities of the world. NSU continues its historical way in the process of innovation and development.