The rector and professor of NSU, Saleh Maharramov, the dean of Medicine faculty, assistant-professor Elsever Asadov and 2 faculty employees visited Erzurum Ataturk University of Turkey Republic.
During the visit, a meeting was held with the rector and professor of Erzurum Ataturk University Dr. Omar Comakli and the representatives of the rector. The rector and professor of EAU Dr. Omer Comakli  welcomed the guests warmly and noted that Nakhchivan State University has a special place in the international relations of Erzurum Ataturk University in where ten thousands of students are studing and 20 faculties, 7 institutions and 10 high schools are functioning. The development of cooperation will be in focus after that. The rector and professor of NSU, Saleh Maharramov noticed that the cooperation between NSU and Turkey Universities is continuing successfully thanks to the friendly and fraternal relations of the both countries. The foundation of relations with more than 40 universities of Turkey and Nakhchivan State University was established  through a collaboration with Erzurum Ataturk University (1992). According to the contract for the development of science and education in the universities, the joint important steps are being taken. The students of NSU were on practice, the joint conferences were held.
During the visit, a five year memorandum of cooperation was signed between the two universities. In the memorandum carring out the exchange of students, academic and managerial staff, holding joint-research projects, symposiums, conferences and other scientific, social and cultural events are intended. In the memorandum the article deals about the students and teachers of Medicine faculty of NSU being on practice in Erzurum Ataturk University. During the visit, the representatives of NSU were introduced the education process of the faculty of Chemistry and Dentistry besides, the hospital with two thousands patients and more than 1400 medical personnels, the operations and treatments with medical diagnostic quality, the functioning medical centers had made a great impression on the guests.